Website Privacy Policy Statement

At Matrix Medical Network, we take the security of our website and your data extremely seriously. Matrix Medical Network does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access our website(s), except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details by email, or ordering our services and products. In these cases, the information you give us is used exclusively by Matrix Medical Network to provide you with information about our products and services. We do not pass any of your personal data to any other organization, except with your express consent. Matrix Medical Network does not store cookies on your computer that last any longer than your browsing session, and these are only used to provide essential functionality to the site.

The Matrix Medical Network site(s) only monitors the IP addresses of visitors to the site to assess the popularity of pages, IP addresses are not linked to any personal information, and visitors will remain anonymous.

If you have voluntarily given us information, you have the right to know about the personal information we hold about you, and you have a right to have your data corrected or deleted. Please address all your requests and/or queries about our data protection policy to matrixcompliance@matrixhealth.net.

Individual Health Plan Member Privacy Rights

You have the right to a copy of all the personal information we have collected as part of your relationship with Matrix Medical Network. You also have the right to have your data corrected or deleted.

The following is a brief description of the various individual rights you have as a member of Matrix Medical Network and the appropriate form to invoke one of these rights.

Consent the Release of Protected Health Information

This form grants Matrix permission to share your information to trusted individual(s) who you choose. Download the form here.

Pediatric Consent Form

This form grants consent to the care and associated physical assessment of a minor conducted during a Matrix in-home visit and is to be completed by the minor’s parent or guardian. The form can also be used to allow an alternate family member or caretaker to be present during the visit, if the minor’s parent or legal guardian will not be present. Download the form in English here. Download the form in Spanish here.

Revocation of Consent for Release of Protected Health Information

This form terminates previously granted permission for Matrix to release or disclose your protected health information to other individuals named on the form. Download the form here.

Request for Accounting of Disclosures

You may request a list of disclosures Matrix of your protected health informational. Disclosures made for payment, treatment and healthcare operations are excluded from this process.

Request Amendment to your Protected Health Information.

You may request a correction to Matrix-created protected health information that you feel is inaccurate or incomplete.

Request for Restriction of your Protected Health Information

You may limit or restrict disclosures of your protected health information to others such as a family member, friend, spouse, doctor, or any other party.

Request Termination of Restriction

You may request the withdraw of a previously requested restriction of your protected health information.

Request for Alternate Communications

You may request that Matrix communicate with you about your protect health information in a different way during life-threatening situations. Examples of alternate means could include telephone, mail, email, or different address.

HIPAA Privacy Complaint

You may issue a concern if you believe your privacy rights may have been violated.

If you have any questions about these policies or would like to learn more about how to obtain additional copies of your records, you may call 1-877-561-7335 or email matrixcompliance@matrixhealth.net.

Start typing and press Enter to search